Privacy Policy & Cookie Useage

The Connection is published by Jem Publishing Registered in England Company No. 05435074

This privacy policy sets out how "Jem Publishing" uses and protects any information that you give "Jem Publishing" when you use this website.

"Jem Publishing" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

"Jem Publishing" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st February 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information via our Contact Form:

  • Your Name
  • Your Email Address
  • Any further details that you choose to send to us using the contact form.

This site uses Cookies. The site uses cookies for functional reasons to allow features such as user login to work smoothly. The site may also track useage of the website using anonymous data collection.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Should you choose to contact us using the online contact form or by email, any information that you provide will be handled in strict confidence and the information will only be used in relation to your enquiry.
  • The visitor statistics are used to allow us to see for e.g. how many people are visiting the site and which pages are most popular. We may in very general terms inform our advertisers of these statistics such as: "Number of pages viewed on the site per month" or "Number of visitors per month".

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using the details in the contacts page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us using the information in the contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Website Adverts, Articles, News Items & Community Notices Included on this Website

The following information may be stored and displayed on this site for each inclusion:

  • Company Name
  • Description of Services
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Fax Number
  • Email address
  • Company website address
  • Other information provided by you for inclusion in your advert or community notice

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

find us on facebook